Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Black-tailed Prairie-dog4 locationsMammal
.: nahimana222 :.
Sep 12 2010
Niobrara NWR
.: nahimana222 :.
Sep 12 2010
Niobrara NWR
TypeMammal
FamilySciuridae - Squirrels
Images Bing, Google

Cynomys ludovicianus

Common Names:Prairie Dog

Habitat:Short grass Prairies from Montana/North Dakota south to Southern AZ and New Mexico.

Description:Brown above, buff or white below. Only Prairie Dog with Black-tipped tail. Short ears and large black eyes.

Comments:Burrowing mammal.

Source: Audubon Guides Online
  All Months
15 Photos
Jan
3
Feb
1
Mar
0
Apr
1
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
10
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.