Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel28 locationsMammal
.: trailzrus :.
May 28 2012
Queen's Garden Trail
.: trailzrus :.
May 28 2012
Bryce Point- Bryce NP UT
TypeMammal
FamilySciuridae - Squirrels
Images Bing, Google

Spermophilus lateralis

Common Names: Ground Squirrel, Squirrel
Habitat:Coniferous Forests, Mountains above Timberline, also meadows and Prairies. Occurs in all of the Western States from Canada to Mexico.
Description:Gray, Tan, or Buff upper body with 1 White Stripe down each side of body, bordered in black. Has a Reddish Golden Head and "cape" around shoulders.
Comments:Can be found in the company and areas of the Uinta Chipmunk.

Source: Audubon Guides Online
  All Months
54 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
1
May
17
Jun
6
Jul
16
Aug
11
Sep
3
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 
page 1, 2, 3




About
FAQ
contact
New shirt!


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.