Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Broad-footed Mole2 locationsMammal
.: JimmyLyding :.
May 5 2012
Valle Vista to Redwood Regional Par
.: JimmyLyding :.
May 5 2012
Valle Vista to Redwood Regional Par
TypeMammal
FamilyTalpidae - Moles
Images Bing, Google

Scapanus latimanus

Common Names:California Mole
Habitat:Moist soil in Valleys and Mountains. South Central Oregon through most of California.
Description:Brownish or Grayish, rarely Black. Short hairs on short tail. Short hairs on base of snout.
Comments:Other two Moles found in California have hairless tails.

Source: Audubon Guides Online
  All Months
3 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
3
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.