Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Northern Pacific Rattlesnake4 locationsReptile/Amphibian
.: Booneman :.
May 10 2014
Mission Peak
.: Woodsnative :.
Jun 12 2012
Half Dome Hike
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyViperidae - Vipers
Images Bing, Google

Crotalus oreganus oreganus

Common Names:Pacific Rattlesnake, Western Rattlesnake
Habitat:Rocky Hillsides, talus slopes, most rocky areas, mountain pine areas. This Subspecies occurs from Santa Barbara County, CA, north to Canada, throughout the Northwest from Sea Level to 11,000 feet.
Description: Coloring tends to match the terrain ranging from brown, gray, reddish brown. Back is marked with brown or black blotches, edged dark and bordered by white. Blotches cover about 2/3 of the snakes back, the last 1/3 consisting of evenly spaced light and dark rings all the way to the tail. Head may have one light stripe extending from the eye to the corner of the mouth.
Comments: This is a Subspecies of Western Rattlesnake (Crotalus oreganus). The other two subspecies in California consist of the Southern Pacific Rattlesnake and the Great Basin Rattlesnake.

Source: www.californiaherps.com
  All Months
5 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
2
Jun
1
Jul
2
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.