Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Plains Leopard Frog1 locationReptile/Amphibian
.: CannondaleKid :.
Jul 28 2012
Mineral Creek - Pinal County
.: nahimana222 :.
Sep 12 2010
Niobrara NWR
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyRanidae - Frogs
Images Bing, Google

Lithobates (Rana) blairi

Common Names:True Frog
Habitat:Prairies and other moist grasslands along streams, ponds, lakes and marshes. Found in the Midwest from southern South Dakota south to north Texas.
Description:Large green or brown frog with large spots located along yellow ridges running down body. Eardrum has a central light spot, differentiating this Frog from the Northern Leopard Frog.
Comments:Mostly nocturnal.
  All Months
2 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
1
Aug
0
Sep
1
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.