Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Mojave Patch-nosed Snake2 locationsReptile/Amphibian
.: azdesertfather :.
Sep 25 2009
Havasu Canyon Trail
.: JuanJaimeiii :.
Apr 25 2012
Hack Cyn to Jumpup Cyn
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyColubridae - Snakes - non-venomous
Images Bing, Google

Salvadora hexalepis mojavensis

Common Names:Western Patch-nosed Snake
Habitat:Desert Flats, Sagebrush and Chapparal, low Valleys, from sea level to 7000 feet. Northwestern Arizona, Southwestern Utah, Mojave Desert area of California and into Nevada.
Description:Slender snake, cream or tan colored with 2 irregular black stripes down back. Sides of the body and middle of back between dark stripes is tan, cream or yellow. An additional dark stripe down each side of the body separates this Snake from the Eastern Patch-nosed Snake. The Mojave Patch-nosed Snake's stripes may be more obscure than other sub species and lip scales do not reach the eye.
Comments:This is a Sub Species of the Western Patch-nosed Snake.

Sources: Audubon Online Guides, Reptiles and Amphibians of AZ.
  All Months
2 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
1
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
1
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
New shirt!


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.