Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Great Basin Fence Lizard3 locationsReptile/Amphibian
.: gummo :.
Apr 24 2012
Wall Street Mill Trail
.: gummo :.
Apr 24 2012
Wall Street Mill Trail
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyPhrynosomatidae - Spiny Lizards
Images Bing, Google

Sceloporus occidentalis longipes

Common Names:Western Fence Lizard
Habitat:Found in open, well lit habitats of all ranges. Found in Coastal and Desert Regions of Southwestern California and the Desert Basins of Eastern California, into Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Idaho.
Description:Color is brown, black or gray with blue abdomen patches edged in black and a blue patch on throat. Irregular crossbars or splotches on upper body may be present. In light phase, male may have blue scales on back. Females and Juveniles lack blue coloring.
Comments:Love to bask in the sun on rocks.

Source: CaliforniaHerps.com
  All Months
8 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
7
May
0
Jun
1
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.