Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Southern Desert Horned Lizard2 locationsReptile/Amphibian
.: gummo :.
May 25 2015
Joshua Tree National Park Trails
.: gummo :.
May 11 2015
Joshua Tree National Park Trails
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyPhrynosomatidae - Spiny Lizards
Images Bing, Google

Phrynosoma (Doliosaurus) platyrhinos calidiarum

Common Names:Horned Lizard, Desert Horned Lizard
Habitat:Found in sandy flats, washes, and arid dry stretches of sandy desert. Found in most of Southern California except in coastal areas, Southwest Utah, Western Arizona, Southern tip of Nevada and Northern Baja Mexico.
Description: Coloring generally matches the soil. Dark wavy blotches may mark the back. Two central horns on head are the longest. One row of fringed scales along each side of the belly.
Comments:This species rarely bleeds from the eyes if threatened.

Source: CaliforniaHerps.com, Reptiles and Amphibians of AZ
  All Months
4 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
2
May
2
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.