Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Boreal Toad1 locationReptile/Amphibian
.: gummo :.
Aug 13 2010
Apgar Lookout
.: gummo :.
Aug 13 2010
Apgar Lookout
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyBufonidae - Toads
Images Bing, Google

Anaxyrus (Bufo) boreas boreas

Common Names: Western Toad
Habitat:Springs, streams, meadows and woodlands. Occurs from southeastern Alaska south through the Rocky Mountain range to Central Colorado and south into Northern California.
Description:Large toad, lacking cranial crests. Gray or Green with light stripe down back. Warts are tinged in red, surrounded by black.
Comments:This is a Subspecies of the Western Toad.

Source: Audubon Online Guides
  All Months
3 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
3
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.