Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Arctic Blue2 locationsButterfly/Moth
.: fotogirl53 :.
Jul 8 2012
Little Spring to Bismark Lake
TypeButterfly/Moth
FamilyLycaenidae - Gossamer-winged butterflies
Images Bing, Google

Agriades glandon

Common Names:Arctic Blue Butterfly

Habitat:Arctic, tundra, high elevation Mountain Slopes, Meadows and Wet Prairies. Alaska, throughout Canada, south to Sierra Nevadas. High Mountain Ranges in Arizona, New Mexico and the Black Hills of South Dakota.

Description:Above, male is grayish blue with dark FW Margin. Female may be reddish brown with Blue and White highlights. At end of FW Margin both sexes will have a dark bar surrounded by a few white cells. Below, many white spots on a gray background, some with eyes. Spots may appear two toned. No orange coloring present. Blue and Red Coloring varies greatly within this species.

Comments:Host plants suspected are Shooting Stars, Rock Jasmine and possibly Blueberry.


Source: Audubon Online Guides
  All Months
2 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
2
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.