Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Pileated Woodpecker1 locationBird
.: Oregon_Hiker :.
May 14 2010
Hells Canyon Bench High Trail
TypeBird
FamilyPicidae - Woodpeckers
Images Bing, Google

Dryocopus pileatus

Common Names:Logcock

Habitat:Mature Forests and Edges. Found in the Pacific Northwest from Canada to Northern California. Through Canada and Midwestern States going East.

Description:2nd largest Woodpecker. Crow-sized, Black with White stripes on Face. White Wing linings and very prominent, large Red Crest. Male has Red Mustache, Female has Black Mustache.

Comments:The Pileated Woodpecker is a shy bird that is rarely seen. It's main staple is Carpenter Ants in Dead Trees, Stumps and Fallen Logs. It excavates them by digging large, fist-sized, rectangular cavities.


Source: Audubon Online Guides
  All Months
1 Photo
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
1
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.