Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
American Dipper3 locationsBird
.: ultrazona :.
Feb 9 2013
Hermit Trail
.: seattlehiker :.
Sep 14 2013
Twin Lakes and Lake Lillian Trail
TypeBird
FamilyCinclidae - Dippers
Images Bing, Google

Cinclus mexicanus

Common Names:Water Ouzel

Habitat:Widely distributed throughout the Mountains of the West, from Alaska to Mexico. Always found near fast flowing water.

Description:Slate Gray bird with a stubby tail and light colored feet. Wren sized.

Comments:Feeds on insects in the water. "Water skis" along shallow Water and dives and runs along the bottom in deeper water.


Source: Audubon Online Guides

  All Months
5 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
1
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
3
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
1
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.