Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Red Racer1 locationReptile/Amphibian
Have a photo? - upload then label!

Admin consider dedicating one of the photos below
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyColubridae - Snakes - non-venomous
Images Bing, Google

Coluber flagellum piceus

Common Names:Coachwhip

Habitat:Desert Environments in the Western and Southern Half of AZ.

Description:Pinkish/Red, Rust Red, Orange/Red species with some dark Brown, sometimes Black Crossbands along Neck and anterior parts of body.

Comments:This is a Subspecies of the Coachwhip. Fast moving Snake that will not hesitate to bite. If that doesn't work, it will "play dead"....


Source: Reptiles and Amphibians of AZ
  All Months
5 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
5
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
New shirt!


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.