Find
Map
Post
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Sticky ringstem1 locationPlant
.: autumnstars :.
May 16 2010
Rim to Rim
.: autumnstars :.
May 16 2010
Rim to Rim
DivisionMagnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyNyctaginaceae - Four o'clock
Elevation400 - 1200
Prime BloomWhite
SecondaryPink
BloomsLate Spr - Early Fall
Images Bing, Google

Anulocaulis leiosolenus (Torr.) Standl. var. leiosolenus

Common Names: Also called Southwestern ringstem or simply Ringstem.

Habitat: Calcareous clays and shales, sometimes gypsum.

Flowers: Perianth 25-35 mm long, white to pale pink, lobes flared. Highly exserted stamens. Buds glabrous at apex.

Description: Stems erect with glutinous bands on internodes. Leaves in pairs of equal in size, long petiolate, thick and fleshy.

Comments: Cool plant!
  All Months
2 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
2
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.