Route Scout hangs on "loading"

App support

Moderator: HAZ - Moderators

Linked Guides none
Linked Areas none
User avatar
JasonCleghorn
Posts: 471
Joined: Nov 11 2014 1:03 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Route Scout hangs on "loading"

Post by JasonCleghorn » Dec 11 2015 1:44 pm

for Android today?

When I launch it just says loading at the top with settings import and info icons below and won't progress. Never had any problem before...
Follow me on Instagram: hikingjason
"It's not the mountains that we conquer, but ourselves"
"HAZ is not a meet-up group. Unless you're in the IN group, then its a meet-up group"

User avatar
joebartels
Posts: 7019
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Dec 16 2015 8:36 am

There hasn't been a change to RS in month.

Android can stop the app at it's own discretion. Typically when using the camera for over a minute but that is not always the case.
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
SAMBA
Posts: 267
Joined: Oct 02 2009 12:59 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by SAMBA » Dec 16 2015 8:40 am

@MrBadBern
MrBadBern wrote:an hour of my workout
?????
Are you crawling up MOUNT Tumamoc now?

User avatar
SAMBA
Posts: 267
Joined: Oct 02 2009 12:59 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by SAMBA » Dec 16 2015 9:11 am

Is the problem yooz guys are describing Route Scout won't load on your Android phone, or it won't get past the infinite "Determining accuracy" dialog box which you get immediately after hitting the "begin activity" button? If your answer is the former, then SAMBA (aka LaFong) can't help you. But if your answer is the latter, then try changing Settings->Location->Mode->Device only. I have a first generation Motorola Moto X (Republic Wireless provider), and this is the ONLY way I can get Route Scout to create a GPS track on my phone. The "High accuracy" setting absolutely has never worked on my phone.

User avatar
big_load
Posts: 4347
Joined: Oct 28 2003 11:20 am
City, State: Andover, NJ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by big_load » Dec 16 2015 9:28 am

SAMBA wrote:... won't get past the infinite "Determining accuracy" dialog box which you get immediately after hitting the "begin activity" button?
This one. I can switch to other apps and view my precise location, but Route Scout can't get the GPS.

User avatar
joebartels
Posts: 7019
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe didn't even touch it

Post by joebartels » Dec 16 2015 9:33 am

Here's what you do SAMBA. Jump on your bike. Go pick up Rowdy. Haul him on over to the Colorado River. Jump on Liz's kayak and float down to Yuma. Get Randal to escort the crew along the El Camino Del Diablo over to Marana where CHUMS will give you a presentation of the airplane graveyard. Get some photos of Rowdy in the cockpit with his aviator glasses for Owen. Last but not least stop at the Apple store and get an iPhone that works. We'll probably need a new expedition mode for the journey.
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
Pivo
Posts: 120
Joined: Mar 01 2009 8:18 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by Pivo » Dec 16 2015 8:35 pm

@SAMBA
The Crown Jewel of the Tucson Mountains

User avatar
Pivo
Posts: 120
Joined: Mar 01 2009 8:18 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by Pivo » Dec 16 2015 8:37 pm

@joe bartels Joe you will need to include something about getting CHEAP Beer to get him to even consider this.

User avatar
SAMBA
Posts: 267
Joined: Oct 02 2009 12:59 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by SAMBA » Dec 16 2015 10:40 pm

@MrBadBern
MrBadBern wrote:CHEAP
?????
$1.00 a pint ain't my idea of CHEAP. The proprietors of Che's Lounge are blood-sucking, capitalist pigs.

User avatar
joebartels
Posts: 7019
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Dec 17 2015 12:01 am

...looking at that on satellite and noticed the tracks. Apparently I don't get out often. I had no clue Tucson started a streetcar last year :o

It's like culture walk city down yonder!

I think my response has lost touch with the original post so we should probably close this topic :y:
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
Pivo
Posts: 120
Joined: Mar 01 2009 8:18 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by Pivo » Dec 19 2015 5:55 am

Joe, Something is a miss with Route Scout; 3 times is the past 5 days is stopped recording at around the 2 hour mark.
I run (and have used fitness trackers concurrently with it on my phone) in addition an app on my watch.

Any ideas?

User avatar
joebartels
Posts: 7019
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Dec 19 2015 6:46 am

stopping mid hike
- there hasn't been a change to RS in month
- Android can stop the app at it's own discretion
- typically when other apps are in use or running in the background
- there are 4,369 device/os combos for Android/RS now and 1 for iOS
- if it doesn't work on your Android I'd use a different app or get an iPhone

won't load
- just got another report on this so it's probably related to a new Android version
- once it's available on any of my test devices I can work on it
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
chumley
Posts: 6978
Joined: Sep 18 2002 8:59 am
City, State: Tempe, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by chumley » Dec 19 2015 1:21 pm

Still working perfectly on iOS. :)
Profound observer

User avatar
big_load
Posts: 4347
Joined: Oct 28 2003 11:20 am
City, State: Andover, NJ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by big_load » Dec 19 2015 1:39 pm

joe bartels wrote:- Android can stop the app at it's own discretion
I think this may be happening once in a while.

Google keeps adding or tweaking "smart" features that override what a sensible person would consider an app's normal behavior. On my phone, Motorola layers their own version of the same behavior- and time-dependent features. The behavior changes in unexpected ways with every update of the Google and Motorola apps, not just the Android OS.

For example, the time-based "Sleeping" mode automatically overrides my sound settings. Instead of beeping, it merely makes the screen flash. I discovered this after missing an early morning flight because the alarm never rang. :tt: I subsequently discovered that to get the desired behavior, I have to be still awake when it starts "Sleeping" so I can click "Not Now". :x

Anyway, although Route Scout isn't perfect, I like having it and I find it very useful.

User avatar
RowdyandMe
Posts: 766
Joined: Jul 16 2012 5:48 am
City, State: Deer Valley, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by RowdyandMe » Dec 19 2015 4:00 pm

All I can say is I have a old Galaxy 3s and it works great. I also bought a new HTC and ended giving it to my wife. It really sucked for hiking as on two diffrent occasions I got calls from 911 operator asking if I was ok. For some reason my new HTC phone dialed 911 while it was in my pocket, so I fixed Galaxy 3s and life is good again.
Rowdy and Widowmaker

User avatar
cavaroc
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 26 2005 11:00 pm
City, State: Jackson Hole, WY
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by cavaroc » Dec 24 2015 10:45 am

I'm on a Galaxy S5 and having the same issues of it not getting past the loading screen. I start it up, and then it just sits there "loading". I noticed the change when Android went through an update. Since then I can't get past the loading screen. Hoping there's a fix soon.
FreeRoamingPhotography...
Hike often. Hike happy.

User avatar
CannondaleKid
Posts: 1259
Joined: May 04 2004 8:39 pm
City, State: Mesa, AZ
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by CannondaleKid » Dec 24 2015 11:14 am

I got a pushed system update (still shows Android 5.0) on my Verizon Galaxy S5 a few days ago and so far no issues with route Scout at all. Even with several other apps running, including another GPS/tracking program, Route Scout starts and functions as before.
Guess I'm lucky... so far. :pray:
CannondaleKid

User avatar
joebartels
Posts: 7019
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Dec 24 2015 12:20 pm

It would be helpful to know the carrier for those stuck on "loading". Another member with an S5 on Verizon works fine too.
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
JasonCleghorn
Posts: 471
Joined: Nov 11 2014 1:03 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by JasonCleghorn » Dec 24 2015 1:41 pm

joe bartels wrote:It would be helpful to know the carrier for those stuck on "loading". Another member with an S5 on Verizon works fine too.
Sprint
Follow me on Instagram: hikingjason
"It's not the mountains that we conquer, but ourselves"
"HAZ is not a meet-up group. Unless you're in the IN group, then its a meet-up group"

User avatar
big_load
Posts: 4347
Joined: Oct 28 2003 11:20 am
City, State: Andover, NJ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by big_load » Dec 24 2015 3:06 pm

Verizon for me

User avatar
cavaroc
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 26 2005 11:00 pm
City, State: Jackson Hole, WY
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by cavaroc » Dec 24 2015 8:12 pm

I'm on Verizon.
FreeRoamingPhotography...
Hike often. Hike happy.

Post Reply

Return to “HAZ Apps”


cron