Route Scout hangs on "loading"

App support

Moderator: HAZ - Moderators

Linked Guides none
Linked Areas none
User avatar
JasonCleghorn
Posts: 471
Joined: Nov 11 2014 1:03 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Route Scout hangs on "loading"

Post by JasonCleghorn » Dec 11 2015 1:44 pm

for Android today?

When I launch it just says loading at the top with settings import and info icons below and won't progress. Never had any problem before...
Follow me on Instagram: hikingjason
"It's not the mountains that we conquer, but ourselves"
"HAZ is not a meet-up group. Unless you're in the IN group, then its a meet-up group"

User avatar
SAMBA
Posts: 267
Joined: Oct 02 2009 12:59 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by SAMBA » Dec 25 2015 8:18 am

What screen are you on that fails to load, the Route Scout screen, or the "begin activity" screen?

User avatar
JasonCleghorn
Posts: 471
Joined: Nov 11 2014 1:03 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by JasonCleghorn » Dec 25 2015 10:42 am

The Route Scout App itself, not the Begin Activity piece.
Follow me on Instagram: hikingjason
"It's not the mountains that we conquer, but ourselves"
"HAZ is not a meet-up group. Unless you're in the IN group, then its a meet-up group"

User avatar
SAMBA
Posts: 267
Joined: Oct 02 2009 12:59 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by SAMBA » Dec 25 2015 11:02 am

@Jason Cleghorn
I might have been able to help you if you were having issues with the "Begin Activity" page, but I'll have to defer to Joe and/or Chumley to come up with a solution for problems the RS app itself. Sorry!

User avatar
chumley
Posts: 6937
Joined: Sep 18 2002 8:59 am
City, State: Tempe, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by chumley » Dec 25 2015 11:30 am

SAMBA wrote:I'll have to defer to Joe and/or Chumley
:-k
Highway to hell

User avatar
cavaroc
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 26 2005 11:00 pm
City, State: Jackson Hole, WY
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by cavaroc » Dec 28 2015 9:04 pm

Just got an update for the app. Unfortunately it didn't seem to do anything for me. Loads the title screen, then the next screen is still just stuck "loading".

Verizon, Samsung Galaxy S5
FreeRoamingPhotography...
Hike often. Hike happy.

User avatar
joebartels
Posts: 6999
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Dec 28 2015 9:30 pm

thx

For anyone that it is NOT working...

At the bottom does it display the version number?
This will help in understanding how far it gets in the code.

Also I'm guessing you can not go into settings ( lower left ) and send a debug report?
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
JasonCleghorn
Posts: 471
Joined: Nov 11 2014 1:03 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by JasonCleghorn » Dec 29 2015 8:24 am

joe bartels wrote:thx

For anyone that it is NOT working...

At the bottom does it display the version number?
This will help in understanding how far it gets in the code.

Also I'm guessing you can not go into settings ( lower left ) and send a debug report?
No version number and no option to leave a debug report on Galaxy S5/5.0
Follow me on Instagram: hikingjason
"It's not the mountains that we conquer, but ourselves"
"HAZ is not a meet-up group. Unless you're in the IN group, then its a meet-up group"

User avatar
rwstorm
Posts: 612
Joined: Feb 28 2003 5:45 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by rwstorm » Dec 29 2015 8:55 am

Sure glad I bought an unlocked phone (Galaxy Note 4). Version 2.1.8 at present. Works like a charm and loads fast and goes to 4 foot accuracy quickly, even indoors. :)
Onward into oblivion!

User avatar
tibber
Posts: 662
Joined: Feb 26 2004 1:27 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by tibber » Dec 29 2015 9:38 am

I'm a little nervous about upgrading to android 6.0 so hopefully RS won't have any sticky issues with Marshmallow. Kemosabe is unlocked as well.
For me, sometimes it's just as much about the journey as the destination.
Oh, and once in awhile, don't forget to look back at the trail you've traveled.

User avatar
joebartels
Posts: 6999
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Dec 29 2015 9:56 am

Don Milligan ( HAZ twitter ) recently reported it's working great on 6.0.1

However there doesn't seem to be any correlation between device / OS or even carrier that I can figure out yet.
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
cavaroc
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 26 2005 11:00 pm
City, State: Jackson Hole, WY
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by cavaroc » Dec 29 2015 11:30 am

I left a screenshot below of what I'm getting. This is what comes up right after the title screen. I was able to get into settings and send a debug log so hopefully that helps. While clicking any of the three available options seems to work fine, getting back to the main screen doesn't work at all.
Image
FreeRoamingPhotography...
Hike often. Hike happy.

User avatar
SAMBA
Posts: 267
Joined: Oct 02 2009 12:59 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by SAMBA » Dec 29 2015 12:28 pm

@cavaroc
Thanks for the screen shot. Now I know what yooz guys are talking about. You're not getting the clickable "files" folder or the "begin activity" arrow that populate on the top of the screen after you get the "settings". "import", and "info" logos. There will be no more SAMBA (aka LaFong) posts (at least on this issue) anymore.

User avatar
JasonCleghorn
Posts: 471
Joined: Nov 11 2014 1:03 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by JasonCleghorn » Dec 29 2015 6:49 pm

cavaroc wrote:I left a screenshot below of what I'm getting.
Same for me...
Follow me on Instagram: hikingjason
"It's not the mountains that we conquer, but ourselves"
"HAZ is not a meet-up group. Unless you're in the IN group, then its a meet-up group"

User avatar
joebartels
Posts: 6999
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Dec 30 2015 12:39 pm

For those with the "loading" issue.

Do your settings match this?
Found in SETTINGS > APPLICATIONS > ROUTE SCOUT
then scroll down
Screenshot_2015-12-30-12-30-10.jpg
I don't have an SD card to test if with an SD card is not working. Doubting that's it.
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
big_load
Posts: 4347
Joined: Oct 28 2003 11:20 am
City, State: Andover, NJ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by big_load » Dec 30 2015 8:44 pm

@joe bartels

Yes, mine matches, if you replace "SD card" with "USB storage". (I assume the USB storage is in the form of an SD card that is permanently sealed inside).

User avatar
cavaroc
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 26 2005 11:00 pm
City, State: Jackson Hole, WY
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by cavaroc » Jan 01 2016 12:45 pm

Mine matches as well. Also just for fun, tried uninstalling it and reinstalling it, but that didn't make a difference.
FreeRoamingPhotography...
Hike often. Hike happy.

User avatar
joebartels
Posts: 6999
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Jan 01 2016 1:58 pm

Thx

Under settings near the "send debug log" are you seeing a bunch of coding?

If so, a screenshot would be most helpful. Optionally send via PM as coordinate location is included.

Example attached
Attachments
Screenshot_2016-01-01-13-57-08.jpg
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
cavaroc
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 26 2005 11:00 pm
City, State: Jackson Hole, WY
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by cavaroc » Jan 02 2016 3:06 pm

No coding. Attached a screenshot. Not sure if there should be anything else there. Also sent a debug log since I was there.

Image
FreeRoamingPhotography...
Hike often. Hike happy.

User avatar
joebartels
Posts: 6999
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Jan 06 2016 6:46 pm

Just sent an update ( 2.1.10 ) to google play. You can go to Google Play on your phone. Tap the upper left menu icon and select "my apps", then you should see the update available.

There is a negative 3% chance it will fix anything but need to cover all bases. The code project was previously built on a 32 bit server which was depreciated last summer. Started from scratch and built everything in a 64 bit environment.

When that doesn't work... it would be helpful to know ONLY for those with the loading issue. I'm hearing that HAZ Tracks does work. So on the homescreen in the upper left corner is a file icon. Under the file icon is the word "file(s)". I need to know if it is italic or normal font. This tells me what kind of file system is being used.
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
JasonCleghorn
Posts: 471
Joined: Nov 11 2014 1:03 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by JasonCleghorn » Jan 06 2016 7:30 pm

Mine is in italics and unfortunately, no that didn't work. I believe in you Joe. :y:
Follow me on Instagram: hikingjason
"It's not the mountains that we conquer, but ourselves"
"HAZ is not a meet-up group. Unless you're in the IN group, then its a meet-up group"

Post Reply

Return to “HAZ Apps”


cron