Route Scout hangs on "loading"

App support

Moderator: HAZ - Moderators

Linked Guides none
Linked Areas none
User avatar
JasonCleghorn
Auburnopelli
Posts: 471
Joined: Nov 11 2014 1:03 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Route Scout hangs on "loading"

Post by JasonCleghorn » Dec 11 2015 1:44 pm

for Android today?

When I launch it just says loading at the top with settings import and info icons below and won't progress. Never had any problem before...
Follow me on Instagram: hikingjason
"It's not the mountains that we conquer, but ourselves"
"HAZ is not a meet-up group. Unless you're in the IN group, then its a meet-up group"

User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6971
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Jan 06 2016 7:38 pm

italic, interesting
thx!
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
rcorfman
Wanzigopelli
Posts: 454
Joined: Oct 17 2008 11:19 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by rcorfman » Jan 06 2016 8:17 pm

joe bartels wrote:italic, interesting
Don't you mean, "italic, interesting?"
Go find a LonelyCache

User avatar
cavaroc
Free Roamin' Pelli
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 26 2005 11:00 pm
City, State: Jackson Hole, WY
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by cavaroc » Jan 06 2016 10:28 pm

The update also didn't do anything for mine. On HAZ Tracks, the files font is in italics.
FreeRoamingPhotography...
Hike often. Hike happy.

User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6971
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Jan 07 2016 12:19 am

2.1.12 is now available. Map scripts updated to most current versions. Which is unlikely to cure anything. The debug log should now display at the bottom of settings. Screenshots of that from those with the loading issue might be very helpful.
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
big_load
You talkin' to me peli
Posts: 4330
Joined: Oct 28 2003 11:20 am
City, State: Andover, NJ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by big_load » Jan 07 2016 12:43 am

I loaded it and will give it a shot this weekend. Thanks for trying, no matter how it turns out.

User avatar
JasonCleghorn
Auburnopelli
Posts: 471
Joined: Nov 11 2014 1:03 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by JasonCleghorn » Jan 07 2016 7:03 am

big_load wrote:I loaded it and will give it a shot this weekend. Thanks for trying, no matter how it turns out.
Co-sign. You've done yeoman's work on this. I'm just worried that HAZ Tracks will go away... :(

And yes I know how to use a map and compass... :)
Follow me on Instagram: hikingjason
"It's not the mountains that we conquer, but ourselves"
"HAZ is not a meet-up group. Unless you're in the IN group, then its a meet-up group"

User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6971
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Jan 07 2016 8:53 am

@big_load This thread is about the "loading" issue where it hangs on the initial screen and just says "loading". 3 that I know of have this issue.

Are you having that issue?


▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
Anyone with the issue please check 2.1.12 for the following!
joe bartels wrote:The debug log should now display at the bottom of settings. Screenshots of that from those with the loading issue might be very helpful.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
cavaroc
Free Roamin' Pelli
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 26 2005 11:00 pm
City, State: Jackson Hole, WY
Contact:

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by cavaroc » Jan 07 2016 3:25 pm

I'm still not seeing a debug log. Just the button to send a debug log. Using 2.1.12 though
FreeRoamingPhotography...
Hike often. Hike happy.

User avatar
big_load
You talkin' to me peli
Posts: 4330
Joined: Oct 28 2003 11:20 am
City, State: Andover, NJ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by big_load » Jan 08 2016 8:21 pm

joe bartels wrote:@big_load This thread is about the "loading" issue where it hangs on the initial screen and just says "loading". 3 that I know of have this issue.

Are you having that issue?


▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
Anyone with the issue please check 2.1.12 for the following!
joe bartels wrote:The debug log should now display at the bottom of settings. Screenshots of that from those with the loading issue might be very helpful.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
I don't think I've seen that more than once. My main problem (as we've previously discussed) is getting the map of downtown Phoenix with an inability to connect to the GPS. When that happens, bailing out and reopening doesn't usually help. I haven't tried the forced stop from the application control menu as I think you suggested, but cycling power helped the couple times I did that.

Apart from that, the problem I have most often is how to keep preloaded map data when I fire up in an area of sporadic coverage. I'm sure it's explained somewhere, but usually when it happens I'm not motivated to investigate too deeply, since I'd just rather get hiking.

I think Route Scout offers great functionality, especially in how it interacts with HAZ.

Also, I confirm that the debug log is showing at the bottom of the screen. Tomorrow's attempt might just be in the gym parking lot if the rain wakes up before I do.

User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6971
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Jan 08 2016 8:56 pm

We really gotta get CHUMS to give a transcontinental Route Scout class!
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
big_load
You talkin' to me peli
Posts: 4330
Joined: Oct 28 2003 11:20 am
City, State: Andover, NJ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by big_load » Jan 09 2016 10:57 pm

It started up OK when I tried it this afternoon.

What is the threshold for location accuracy to get going? After it got down to 17 feet, it still took another 30 seconds or longer to begin the activity. I'll time it next time.

User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6971
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by joebartels » Jan 09 2016 11:22 pm

Initially it's looking for 10 feet. That figure slowly increases. After around three minutes it gets less picky, something like being on earth will suffice.
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
big_load
You talkin' to me peli
Posts: 4330
Joined: Oct 28 2003 11:20 am
City, State: Andover, NJ

Re: Joe did you do 'something' to Route Scout

Post by big_load » Jan 10 2016 12:11 am

Good!

User avatar
JasonCleghorn
Auburnopelli
Posts: 471
Joined: Nov 11 2014 1:03 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Route Scout hangs on "loading"

Post by JasonCleghorn » Jan 12 2016 6:54 am

Any progress or discoveries yet on this, Joe?
Follow me on Instagram: hikingjason
"It's not the mountains that we conquer, but ourselves"
"HAZ is not a meet-up group. Unless you're in the IN group, then its a meet-up group"

User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6971
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Route Scout hangs on "loading"

Post by joebartels » Jan 12 2016 7:51 am

unfortunately no
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

no avatar
Daneu
Exploring Kokopelli
Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 11 2015 4:50 pm
City, State: Mesa, AZ

Re: Route Scout hangs on "loading"

Post by Daneu » Jan 14 2016 11:17 am

I am also hanging up at the "loading" screen. I am using a brand new BLU Life One X with Android 5.1 (reportedly very close to stock Android). I can access the settings and info screens but not the import screen. There is no code listed at the send debug button. Once I access either settings or info screens, I can not get back to home screen and have to close the app. Re-installing app (today Jan 14), clearing cache and/or data, restarting phone, does not make any difference. HAZTrks works fine. And, btw Joe, thanks for making the app accessible to Canadian Google accounts. It downloaded immediately after you made that addition.

no avatar
Daneu
Exploring Kokopelli
Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 11 2015 4:50 pm
City, State: Mesa, AZ

Re: Route Scout hangs on "loading"

Post by Daneu » Jan 14 2016 11:18 am

...oh, and my service provider is T-Mobile

User avatar
SAMBA
Exploring Kokopelli
Posts: 267
Joined: Oct 02 2009 12:59 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: Route Scout hangs on "loading"

Post by SAMBA » Jan 14 2016 12:06 pm

@joe bartels
Yo Joe,

Do you have a sense of how big this "loading" problem is with HAZers using the latest version of Android? I ask, because my provider, Republic Wireless, has just informed (warned?) me they will finally be upgrading my first generation Motorola Moto X to Android Lollipop 5.1 sometime before February. If I have a choice, should I upgrade or stay on my current version, Android 4.4.4, until you or whoever can resolve the "loading" problem? Knowing how pervasive the problem is might dictate whether I upgrade or not.

TIA.

SAMBA (aka LaFong)

User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6971
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Route Scout hangs on "loading"

Post by joebartels » Jan 14 2016 1:08 pm

Currently it's 1% facing the issue that are reporting it. It's likely a much higher figure that are not reporting.

All say HAZ Tracks still works, so there is a fallback.

If I had a clue on the issue I'd fix it.

I pulled the Android link off description pages last month, so there are not many new users since mid December. The iOS version of Route Scout had 18 new users yesterday. Not 1 issue reported on iOS since it went live in August.
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
chumley
budding artist
Posts: 6817
Joined: Sep 18 2002 8:59 am
City, State: Tempe, AZ

Re: Route Scout hangs on "loading"

Post by chumley » Jan 14 2016 1:14 pm

joe bartels wrote:Not 1 issue reported on iOS since it went live in August.
Are you looking for complaints? I'm sure I can come up with something! :D
smoke it

Post Reply

Return to “HAZ Apps”


cron