username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Terrestrial Gartersnake
Terrestrial Gartersnake32 locationsReptile/Amphibian
.: SkyIslander18 :.
May 19 2014
Mount Graham 10,720
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: gummo :.
Aug 12 2010
Medicine Grizzly Lake - Triple Divi
ID1665810  URL
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyColubridae - Snakes - non-venomous
Images Bing, Google

Thamnophis elegas

Common Names: Garter Snake
Habitat:Found across most of Northern AZ. Isolated populations exist in the Sierra Anchas and Pinaleno Ranges. They are found at elevations ranging from 4500 to 9000 ft. They are found frequently near water, such as streams and lakes, but may also be found in meadows and open areas.
Description:Gray, Brown or orange/brown snake with cream colored stripe running dorsally. There may be two fainter stripes further down each side of the Snake. Intermittently between and through the stripes there may be dark blotches.
Comments: Feed on aquatic creatures as well as rodents and small birds.
All Months
43 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
2
Apr
1
May
6
Jun
7
Jul
7
Aug
9
Sep
8
Oct
3
Nov
0
Dec
0
page 1, 2, 3
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.