Find
Map
Post
Find
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Flower Beetle1 locationInsect/Spider
.: rwstorm :.
Jun 26 2010
Hermit's Peak
TypeInsect/Spider
FamilyAnthicidae - Tumbling Flower Beetles
Images Bing, Google

Anthicidae

Common Names: Ant-like Flower Beetle, Ant-like Beetle

Description:Their heads constrict just in front of the pronotum, forming a neck, and the posterior end of the pronotum is usually narrow as well. Legs and antennae are slender, heightening the ant-like appearance, and the body is sparsely covered with setae.

Comments: Adult beetles are omnivorous, being known to consume small arthropods, pollen, fungi, and whatever else they can find. Some types are of interest as biological controls, in the expectation that they would eat the eggs or larvae of pests. Larvae are either omnivorous, predators, or fungus-eaters; the young of one species of Notoxus have been observed boring into sweet potato tubers.

Many members of the family are attracted to cantharidin, which they seem to accumulate and that deters possible predators.

  All Months
1 Photo
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
0
Jun
1
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.