Find
Map
Post
Find
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Mexican Whip-poor-will1 locationBird
.: gummo :.
Sep 7 2009
Lost Goldmine Trail - Cloudview to
TypeBird
FamilyCaprimulgidae - Nightjar
Images Bing, Google

Caprimulgus arizonae

Common Names:Nightjar, Goatsuckers

Habitat:Dry Woodlands and Canyons. Summers in Arizona, New Mexico, California and West Texas. Full-time Resident of Mexico.

Description:Leaf Brown with Black Throat. Male has White Tipped Tail Feathers visible in flight. Female has all Brown Tail. Eyes glow Red at night in car headlights.

Comments:Nocturnal. Whip-poor-wills used to be associated with Witchcraft as they would fly around livestock at night, eating the insects around the Stock. It is believed that they sucked milk from the udders of Goats, causing the Goats to dry up. The Family name is derived from the Latin Capri and Mulgus, meaning Goatmilker, thus the old fabled name of "Goatsucker". The Mexican Whip-poor-will is rarely seen during the day, as it sleeps on the ground, allowing it's coloration to mix with the color of the dead leaves.


Source: Audubon Online Guides
  All Months
1 Photo
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
1
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.