Find
Map
Post
Find
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Prairie Rattlesnake3 locationsReptile/Amphibian
.: Charger55 :.
Sep 12 2012
Lone Tree Loop - TRNP
.: gummo :.
Aug 30 2014
San Simon Valley
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyViperidae - Vipers
Images Bing, Google

Crotalus viridis

Common Names:Plains Rattlesnake

Habitat:Found in every Western State west of the Mississippi River, from Southern Canada to Mexico. Great Plains Grasslands, to Sand Dunes of Coastal California. Conifer Woodlands, Talus Slopes, Rocky Outcroppings, Stony Canyons and Prairie Dog Towns.

Description:Base Color varies widely, with dark blotches, sometimes lined with a thin White line, go down the center of Back. These large splotches are bordered by two more secondary rows of smaller blotches. Dark bars extend from Eye to corner of Mouth. More than two Internasal Scales come in contact with the Rostral Scale.

Comments: Snakes may winter in colonies sharing one Den. Individuals often seek housing in Mammal Burrows. Often known as the Western Counterpart of the Timber Rattlesnake, but much more excitable and aggressive.

There are two sub-species of Prairie Rattlesnake in AZ. The Hopi Rattlesnake and the Green Prairie Rattlesnake. Both species reside in Northeastern AZ on the Plateaus South and East of the Colorado River. The Hopi Rattlesnake range is much larger in this area, whereas the Green Prairie Rattlesnake is only found in a few pockets.


Source: Audubon Online Guides
Reptiles and Amphibians of Arizona
  All Months
5 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
0
Jun
1
Jul
0
Aug
2
Sep
1
Oct
1
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.