Find
Map
Post
Find
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Yellow-bellied Slider1 locationReptile/Amphibian
.: trailzrus :.
Jan 27 2013
Gilbert Riparian Preserve
.: TheNaviG8R :.
Oct 31 2013
Gilbert Riparian Preserve
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyEmydidae - Pond, Marsh and Box Turtles
Images Bing, Google

Trachemys (hrysemys) scripta scripta

Common Names:"Dime Store" Turtle

Habitat:Throughout the Midwestern and Eastern parts of the U.S. Introduced to many urban areas in the Western U.S. Slow moving Rivers, Lakes, and Ponds with soft bottoms.

Description:Prominent Yellow/Cream stripe behind Eyes. Striped Cream/Yellow striped Head and Limbs. Carapace may be patterned with Yellow stripes, bars, reticulations or spots on a Olive/Brown background. Plastron Yellow, may be patterned or plain.

Comments:Fond of basking in the Sun. Omnivorous.


Source: Audubon Online Guides


  All Months
2 Photos
Jan
1
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
1
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.