Find
Map
Post
Find
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
California Fishhook Pincushion4 locationsPlant
.: rwstorm :.
Mar 4 2013
Ghost Mountain
.: rwstorm :.
Mar 4 2013
Ghost Mountain
DivisionMagnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyCactaceae - Cactus
Elevation50 - 5000
Prime BloomWhite
SecondaryYellow
BloomsFeb - Summer
Images Bing, Google

Mammillaria dioica

Common Names: California Fishhook Pincushion, Coast Fishhook

Habitat: rocky and sandy soils in desert and chaparral in Anza Borrego State Park; Imperial, Riverside, San Diego and San Bernadino Counties in California; and Baja California, Mexico.

Flowers: 0.25 to 1 inches wide, bell shaped, yellow-white to white, usually with a reddish mid-stripe on the petals, green pistol, flowers form a ring around the top of the plant; fruits 1 inch long, red when ripe.

Description: cylindrical stems up to 3 inches wide and 12 inches tall, sometimes forming clusters; skin pale green or green with small white bristles arising between the cone shaped tubercles; 1 to 4 brown to black central spines up to 0.75 inches long, lowest one in the shape of a fish hook; radial spines whitish and spreading.

Comments: When not in flower, this cactus looks very similar to the common Arizona Fishhook Pincushion (Mammillaria grahamii, a.k.a. Mammillaria microcarpa).
  All Months
4 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
3
Apr
1
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.