Find
Map
Post
Find
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Woolly Indian Paintbrush1 locationPlant
.: slegal :.
Apr 21 2007
Serrano Canyon - Point Mugu State P
.: slegal :.
Apr 21 2007
Serrano Canyon - Point Mugu State P
DivisionMagnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyScrophulariaceae - Figwort
ElevationBelow 5000
Prime BloomRed
SecondaryOrange
BloomsMar - May
Images Bing, Google

Castilleja foliolosa

Common Names: Woolly Indian Paintbrush and Fuzzy Indian Paintbrush

Habitat: Rocky slopes, chaparral, forest edges (to 5,000 feet). Found on California coast and coast ranges.

Description: Red-orange bracts sometimes unlobed, sometimes 3-5 lobed. Grows 1-2 feet tall. Plant covered with felt like white or gray hairs.
  All Months
3 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
3
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.