Find
Map
Post
Find
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
California Goldfields4 locationsPlant
.: New2hyk :.
Mar 4 2015
Maverick Trail - MSPN
.: slegal :.
Mar 18 2010
Lizard Rock Trail
DivisionMagnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyAsteraceae - Aster
ElevationBelow 4000
Prime BloomYellow
SecondaryOrange
BloomsFeb - Jun
Images Bing, Google

Lasthenia californica

Common Names: California Goldfields, Common Goldfields

Habitat: Dry hillsides, bluffs, forest openings (to 4,000 feet). Found in much of California.

Description: 2-10 inch slender stems with small flowers with 5-15 yellow petals around an orange yellow disk.
  All Months
10 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
1
Mar
9
Apr
0
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.