Find
Map
Post
Find
Aa
username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Santa Cruz Beehive Cactus1 locationPlant
Have a photo? - upload then label! .: bknorby :.
Jan 31 2016
Hellsgate
DivisionMagnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyCactaceae - Cactus
Elevation4000 - 6000
Prime BloomYellow
BloomsEarly Sum - Late Sum
NRCS CORE3
Images Bing, Google

Coryphantha recurvata

Common Names:
Santa Cruz Beehive Cactus, Golden Pincushion, Golden-chested beehive cactus
Habitat:
Grassy and rocky hillsides in Santa Cruz County, Arizona.
Flowers:
Infrequent blooms with yellow flowers close to the top of the plant in a ring configuration.
Description:
Colonies of up to 50 stems can be found. The individual stems are typically 6 inches in diameter. The colonies themselves can be up to 3 feet wide.
Comments:
This is a HIGHLY SAFEGUARDED PROTECTED NATIVE PLANT.
References:
70 Common Cacti of the Southwest by Pierre C Fischer
Cactus of Arizona Field Guide by Nora and Rick Bowers, Stan Tekiela
http://www.americansouthwest.net/plants/cacti/coryphantha-recurvata.html
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=core3
https://agriculture.az.gov/protected-native-plants-categories
  All Months
1 Photo
Jan
1
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
 




About
FAQ
contact
Shop
© 2016 HAZ


Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.