Yellow Pond Lily
Yellow Pond Lily4 locationsPlant
.: fotogirl53 :.
May 30 2011
Pomeroy Tanks
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: fotogirl53 :.
May 30 2011
Pomeroy Tanks
ID1907 URL
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyNymphaeaceae - Water-lily
Prime BloomYellow
BloomsMay - Oct
Images Bing, Google

Nuphar lutea

Common Names: Indian Pond Lily, cow lily, spatterdock. There are 8 subspecies.
Habitat: It grows in freshwater beds, with its roots fixed into the ground and its leaves floating on the water's surface.


Flowers: Fragrant globular cup-shaped yellow flowers appear from May to October. Each flower partially opens in the morning and closes at night, lasting about 4-5 days.

Description: Flat, leathery, oval/heart-shaped, lilypad-like leaves (to 16 long) either stand erect above the water or float on the water surface
All Months
10 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
2
Jun
1
Jul
6
Aug
1
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.