username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Black-tailed Rattlesnake
Black-tailed Rattlesnake168 locationsReptile/Amphibian
.: chumley :.
Aug 11 2017
Sycamore Point
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: gummo :.
Jun 21 2007
South Fork of Cave Creek #243
ID437  URL
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyViperidae - Vipers
Images Bing, Google

Crotalus molossus

Common Names: Black-tailed rattlesnake, green rattler, northern black-tailed rattlesnake, dog-faced rattlesnake, dog-headed rattlesnake, mountain diamondback.
Habitat: Grasslands, desert areas, rocky and mountainous areas, as well as higher altitude forested habitats. Max elevation ~9500 feet. Known to climb and swim. Arizona and New Mexico into west and central Texas, plus northern Mexico and Gulf of California.
Description: 30-42", females being larger. (Largest on record was 50".) Color may be yellow, olive green, brown or black. Distinguishing feature is the tail is always black. (Thus the name. ;-) May have a black band from the corner of the mouth, across the eyes, to the opposite corner of the mouth.
Comments: May move rectilinearly or sidewind, depending on terrain.
All Months
312 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
3
Mar
14
Apr
45
May
34
Jun
21
Jul
43
Aug
68
Sep
44
Oct
29
Nov
11
Dec
0
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 18
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.