username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Western Fence Lizard
Western Fence Lizard27 locationsReptile/Amphibian
.: AZLOT69 :.
Jun 8 2010
Lower Thomas Creek Trail
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: slegal :.
May 20 2007
Matilija Canyon
ID841  URL
TypeReptile/Amphibian
FamilyPhrynosomatidae - Spiny Lizards
Images Bing, Google

Sceloporus occidentalis

Common Names: Blue belly.
Habitat: Found in grassland, broken chaparral, sagebrush, woodland, coniferous forest.
Description: Up to 8 inches total length. Brown to black in color. The brown may be sandy or greenish. The most distinguishing characteristic is their bright blue belly and the ventral side of the limbs are yellow.
Comments: Can be found if California, eastern and southwest Oregon, including the Columbia River Gorge, southwest Idaho, Nevada, western Utah, and northwestern Baja California, and some of the islands off the coast of both California and Baja California.
All Months
34 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
2
Apr
6
May
9
Jun
7
Jul
4
Aug
6
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
page 1, 2
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.