username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Bristlecone Pine16 locationsPlant
.: hippiepunkpirate :.
Jun 25 2009
Hart Prairie
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: rdavisiii :.
Jul 5 2007
Humphreys Summit Trail #151
DivisionConiferophyta - Conifer
FamilyPinaceae - Pine
Elevation9500 - 12000
Prime BloomNone
BloomsJan - Jan
NRCS PIAR
Images Bing, Google
GroupNative Pine Species of New Mexico and Arizona

Pinus aristata Engelm.

feature
PIAR Full Range
Pinus aristata Engelm
Common Names: Rocky Mountain bristlecone pine.
Habitat: isolated groves at & just below tree-line. In Arizona, found only on the San Francisco Peaks. Common on south and southwest facing slopes above 10,500 feet.
Flowers:
Description: Varies from large and well formed trees to stunted and wind blown. Leaves in bundles of 5 with small resin blisters common on the edges of the leaves. When immature, cones have a small bristle which protrudes from the umbo of the scale. Bark becomes thick and furrowed when mature, lending some fire resistance.
Comments: One species reaches an age far greater than that of any other single living organism known, up to nearly 5,000 years. As the tree ages, much of its bark may die; in very old specimens often only a narrow strip of living tissue connects the roots to the handful of live branches. Though this species can reach great ages, the oldest are in the drier great basin and it is not likely that Arizona has many, if any specimens over a 1000 years in age. This is due to our relatively warm moist summers which allow for soil pathogens to impact the roots of the older, less vigorous individuals.
All Months
46 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
2
Mar
2
Apr
0
May
1
Jun
6
Jul
7
Aug
13
Sep
11
Oct
4
Nov
0
Dec
0
page 1, 2, 3
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 260 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
help comment issue

end of page marker

Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.