username
X
password
register help

North Shore Trail to Twin Falls, MT

details
drive
permit
forecast
route
stats
photos
triplogs
topics
location
0 5 0
Guide 5 Triplogs  0 Topics
Rated  Favorite Wish List MT > North Central
Rated
3.5
3.5 of 5 by 2
 
0
Statistics
clicktap icons for details
Difficulty 1 of 5
Route Finding 1 of 5
Distance Round Trip 7 miles
Trailhead Elevation 5,171 feet
Elevation Gain 131 feet
Accumulated Gain 725 feet
Avg Time Round Trip 4-5 hours
Kokopelli Seeds 10.63
Interest Perennial Waterfall, Seasonal Creek & Perennial Creek
Backpack Yes & Connecting
Dogs not allowed
feature photo
Photos Viewed All Mine Following
Collective Slideshow
Inaugural Calculation next Tap
42  2018-08-03
Upper Two Medicine Lake via North Shore
tibber
51  2017-08-14
Upper Two Medicine Lake
tibber
23  2017-08-14
Upper Two Medicine Lake
writelots
81  2013-07-08
Dawson Pass GNP
tibber
Historical Weather
Trailhead Forecast
Radar
Expand Map
Preferred   Jun, Sep, Jul, Aug → 9 AM
Seasons   Early Summer to Early Autumn
Sun  7:44am - 4:52pm
openimportsetbegin
Route Scout App
1714followactivity
Official Route
 
2 Linked
 
Water
Nearby Area Water
Dawson Pass Trail
0.0 mi away
9.6 mi
3,141 ft
Pitamakan and Dawson Passes
Pitamakan and Dawson Passes
0.0 mi away
17.5 mi
3,229 ft
Pitamakan Pass Trail
Pitamakan Pass Trail
0.0 mi away
17.5 mi
2,929 ft
Three Passes in Glacier
0.1 mi away
18.8 mi
Scenic Point - Glacier
0.5 mi away
7.6 mi
2,261 ft
Cobalt Lake
0.6 mi away
1,400 ft
Aster Falls - GNP
0.6 mi away
2.8 mi
229 ft
Rockwell Falls - GNP
Rockwell Falls - GNP
0.6 mi away
7.0 mi
733 ft
South Shore Trail to Cobalt Lake
South Shore Trail to Cobalt Lake
0.6 mi away
12.3 mi
2,536 ft
Running Eagle Falls Nature Trail
Running Eagle Falls Nature Trail
0.9 mi away
0.6 mi
25 ft
[ View More! ]
Fauna Nearby
Flora Nearby
Named place Nearby
Also known as: The "Dawson Pass Trail"
by Grasshopper

Overview: This hike into scenic paradise is easy to follow, well maintained, with little elevation gain, and parallels the north shore of the very scenic Two Medicine Lake.



Hike: The first half-mile provides wonderful views of Medicine Lake as well as panoramic vistas of the dominant Rising Wolf Mountain (at 9513 feet) to the north. Just across the lake to your left is the much photographed Sinopah Mountain (at 8271 feet), and to the south Appistoki Mountain (at 8164 feet)..all just a picture perfect setting!

As you continue along this plush green trail to its "official" junction with the popular Dawson Pass Trail at 3.3 miles in, you will alternate between crossing avalanche chutes and wet creek drainages as you hike through a coniferous forest of Lodgepole Pine, Douglas Fir, Mountain Maples, Black Cottonwoods, and Aspens. Shortly after the signed Dawson Pass Trail junction you arrive at the signed spur trail to the mighty Twin Falls..a very unique set of falls that is technically cascades, but that makes them no less impressive! In season, beautiful wildflowers reside at the base of these two side-by-side falls.

This impressive "Twin Falls" is fed by major drainages further up the Dawson Pass Trail and from an upper lake called No Name Lake off this same trail.

Grasshopper
  • goat haunt map st mary map mcdonald map
    area related
WARNING! Hiking and outdoor related sports can be dangerous. Be responsible and prepare for the trip. Study the area you are entering and plan accordingly. Dress for the current and unexpected weather changes. Take plenty of water. Never go alone. Make an itinerary with your plan(s), route(s), destination(s) and expected return time. Give your itinerary to trusted family and/or friends.

Permit $$
NPS

Glacier National Park
$30 per car(week), $12 bike/foot(week), $50 annual View Current Entrance Fees


Directions
Map Drive
or
Road
Paved - Car Okay

To hike
From the town of East Glacier Park,MT 59434: Drive north on Hwy 49 for 4 miles; Turn left at the Glacier NP- Two Medicine Road Entrance, go past the GNP entrance/pay station and continue for a total of ~7 miles to the Two Medicine Campground sign, make a Right Turn here and continue past the Two Medicine Ranger Station on the Right; Continue to the "end" of the campground Loop "A" road where the TH parking and trail start is located on the Left side of road bordering Pray Lake; The TH is marked as "Oldman Lake and North Shore Trail";
page created by Grasshopper on Jul 11 2013 1:38 pm
help comment issue

end of page marker