username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Pincushion Cactus
Pincushion Cactus131 locationsPlant
.: Randal_Schulhauser :.
Apr 6 2007
Peralta to Fremont Saddle
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: PrestonSands :.
Mar 18 2006
Canyon Lake TH to Peralta Trailhead
ID1123  URL
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyCactaceae - Cactus
ElevationBelow 4500
Prime BloomPink
BloomsApr - Aug
Images Bing, Google

Mammillaria grahamii

Common Names
Pincushion Cactus, Arizona Fishhook Cactus, Small Fruited Pincushion

Habitat
Sandy or rocky desert terrain; often found growing in partial shade beneath a larger plant

Flowers
1 to 1.5 inches wide, pink, with white edges, light green stigma; sprouting from the body of the cactus between the tubercles. Fruits are long and narrow, to 1.5 inches long, red to red-orange when ripe

Description
lustering stems 2 to 3 inches wide, up to 8 inches tall. white to greyish radial spines lie flat against the body; sometimes there are several central spines, the longest of which is usually hooked

Comments
probably the most common pincushion cactus of central Arizona. Many specimens can be seen growing under creosote bushes on Tempe's "A" Mountain.

http://www.public.asu.edu/~camartin
Mammillaria grahamii (formerly Mammillaria microcarpa)
Common pincushion cactus, Graham's nipple cactus
All Months
165 Photos
Jan
13
Feb
17
Mar
19
Apr
12
May
9
Jun
5
Jul
21
Aug
24
Sep
8
Oct
20
Nov
9
Dec
8
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 127 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.