username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Bighorn Sheep
Bighorn Sheep274 locationsMammal
.: Tortoise_Hiker :.
Jul 3 2007
East Fork of the Black River
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: cactuscat :.
Sep 16 2012
Bright Angel Trail
ID427 URL
TypeMammal
FamilyBovidae - Cattle, Goats and Sheep
Images Bing, Google

Ovis canadensis

Common Names: two species in AZ - Desert Bighorn & Rocky Mountain Bighorn.
Habitat:
Description:
Comments: Desert Bighorn is the more common species in most of AZ. It is smaller & lighter in color. Conversely, the Rocky Mountain Bighorn is larger and darker. In the North & Northeast you may see Rocky Mountain Bighorn.
All Months
854 Photos
Jan
60
Feb
58
Mar
87
Apr
63
May
39
Jun
54
Jul
79
Aug
58
Sep
112
Oct
91
Nov
91
Dec
62
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 48
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.