username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Mule Deer
Mule Deer366 locationsMammal
.: Al_HikesAZ :.
Jan 22 2008
Dripping Springs - Grand Canyon
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: gummo :.
Nov 16 2015
Red Rock Canyon
ID445 URL
TypeMammal
FamilyCervidae - Deer
Images Bing, Google

Odocoileus hemionus

Common Names: aka Mulies.
Habitat: Mule deer are not limited to any one type of terrain, being found from sparse, low deserts to high forested mountains. Generally they prefer the more rugged country.
Description: The mule deer gets its name from its large ears. Coat color is reddish-brown in summer, turning to a blue-gray in winter. Its forehead is much darker than its face, while its throat, belly and inner leg surfaces are white. Mule deer have white rump patches and short, narrow, black-tipped white tails.
Comments: The most abundant deer in Arizona is the Rocky Mountain mule deer. The mule deer is the larger of Arizona's deer. Adult bucks may weigh in excess of 200 pounds and stand up to 42 inches at the shoulder. Does average 125 pounds.

Typical mule deer antler configuration has each side branching equally into two main beams, each may fork into two tines. The size and number of 'points' is dependent on a combination of age, nutrition, and genetic background.
All Months
824 Photos
Jan
84
Feb
65
Mar
31
Apr
28
May
65
Jun
58
Jul
57
Aug
84
Sep
104
Oct
100
Nov
51
Dec
97
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 46
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.