username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Bobcat
Bobcat27 locationsMammal
.: burntlizard :.
Nov 21 2012
Sweetwater Wetlands
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: suzaz :.
Feb 25 2011
Oh Bob!
ID498 URL
TypeMammal
FamilyFelidae - Felines
Images Bing, Google

Felis rufus baileyi

Common Names
Bobcat, wildcat.
Description
The smaller of Arizona's two common large cats, the Bobcat can be distinguished from the Mountain Lion by its smaller size, tufted ears, "bobbed" tail, and tufted "jowls." Cubs are spotted, with the spots fading over time. Mature animals are a golden-tan color on the top, with a lighter tan on their underside.
Comments
Bobcats are generally not dangerous. However, like with all wild animals, take care when near one. Do not provoke or agitate them in any way. If threatened, stand your ground, act large (raise arms, raise backpack/coat/etc. over head), and make lots of noise. Most Bobcats are going to be more afraid of you than anything else.
All Months
73 Photos
Jan
4
Feb
3
Mar
3
Apr
2
May
2
Jun
4
Jul
7
Aug
7
Sep
4
Oct
7
Nov
17
Dec
13
page 1, 2, 3, 4
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.