username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Skunk
Skunk27 locationsMammal
.: RedRoxx44 :.
Jun 20 2009
Gila River Part One
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: gummo :.
Aug 1 2012
Sabino Canyon Road
ID533  URL
TypeMammal
FamilyMephitidae - Skunks
Images Bing, Google

Mephitis sp.

Common Names: At least four species of skunks are found in Arizona. Striped, Hooded, Spotted and Hog-nosed. If you are unsure, you can associate the photo here until it can be associated with a specific species.

Striped skunk is the most common & the largest in AZ, Hooded skunk is in Southeastern AZ although specimens have been reported as far north as Flagstaff & the Mogollon Rim. Spotted Skunk also known as the Civet.
Habitat:
Description:
Comments: scent glands on either side of their anal sphincter which secrete a secretion of musk that gives them their malodorous reputation. This defensive reaction and their striking white on black color patterns are usually enough to deter all but the most determined predator. Omnivorous, mostly nocturnal foragers, skunks are highly susceptible to the rabies virus. Source: AZ G&F
All Months
44 Photos
Jan
4
Feb
1
Mar
2
Apr
1
May
1
Jun
6
Jul
5
Aug
9
Sep
5
Oct
4
Nov
2
Dec
4
page 1, 2, 3
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.