username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Great Blue Heron
Great Blue Heron117 locationsBird
.: black_toes :.
Oct 12 2013
Grand Canal -- Beginning to Van Bur
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: gummo :.
Jan 30 2014
Along the Park Road - Everglades Na
ID610 URL
TypeBird
FamilyArdeidae - Herons, Egrets & Bit
Images Bing, Google

Ardea herodias

Common Names: Great Blue Heron, Great White Heron (along the Gulf Coast).
Habitat: Inland rivers, lakes, coastal marshes. Prefers slow-moving or stagnant water at the edges of a river or stream with vegetation.
Description: A large, gray bird with long legs, long, "S"-shaped neck, long, thick bill. White crown stripe with a black plume extending from behind eye to off the back of the neck, Shaggy feathers on neck and back, bluish gray back, wings, and belly, reddish or gray neck. White morph all white with pale legs, yellow bill. (From Cornell's bird lab)
Comments: Often seen around Arizona's river and lakes, hunting fish and sometimes small mammals.
All Months
402 Photos
Jan
54
Feb
44
Mar
35
Apr
21
May
37
Jun
47
Jul
30
Aug
28
Sep
26
Oct
29
Nov
31
Dec
20
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 23
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.