username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Mexican Gold Poppy
Mexican Gold Poppy313 locationsPlant
.: RedRoxx44 :.
Feb 16 2020
With Permission
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: RedRoxx44 :.
Mar 5 2017
Peridot Mesa San Carlos
ID870
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyPapaveraceae - Poppy
ElevationBelow 4500
Prime BloomOrange
SecondaryYellow
BloomsFeb - May
Images Bing, Google

Eschscholzia californica ssp. mexicana

Common Names: Desert Gold Poppy, amapola del campo.

Habitat: Sandy Soils, roadsides

Flowers: Orange-yellow. 4 petals form a cup up to 2" wide on a single stalk. Numerous flowers per plant. Remains open only in full sunlight.

Description: Annual. Native. Grows to 12-16" tall. Fernlike, pale blue-green leaves to 2 1/2 long.

Comments: Following a wet winter, it can blanket the desert in a spectacular display of orange. Often mixed with other spring flowers to form a multi-colored carpet. Related to the California golden poppy. Arizona Caltrop has 5 petals
All Months
572 Photos
Jan
19
Feb
171
Mar
315
Apr
49
May
8
Jun
1
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
3
Dec
6
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 28
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 75 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.