HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App

App support

Moderator: HAZ - Moderators

Linked Guides none
Linked Areas none
User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6972
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App

Post by joebartels » Jan 31 2014 8:46 pm

Aug 2015 >>>>> Route Scout <<<<< replaces this app
Aug 2015 >>>>> Route Scout <<<<< replaces this app
Aug 2015 >>>>> Route Scout <<<<< replaces this app
Aug 2015 >>>>> Route Scout <<<<< replaces this app
Aug 2015 >>>>> Route Scout <<<<< replaces this app



HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App
● record hikes
● import & export
● offline topo & satellite maps

Android
1.8.22
Image

iPhone
1.8.23
Image

Quirks ( not a HAZ Tracks issue )
- Nexus w/Jellybean off line maps do not work, consider upgrading to 4.4 or higher
- Moto X not working? try "Device only" rather than "High accuracy"
- Android 4.1.1 map freezes, upgrade your device to 4.1.2 or higher

Windows Mobile - Current status :next: viewtopic.php?f=84&t=8120&p=103519#p103519



Image

Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6972
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App

Post by joebartels » May 11 2015 4:16 pm

corrected volume to speed

thx
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
johnlp
Roastapelli
Posts: 274
Joined: Mar 16 2008 7:12 pm
City, State: chandler,az

Re: HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App

Post by johnlp » May 12 2015 6:01 am

@Dave1
My iphone 5 does the same thing. She's had a few too many cups of coffee.
“Good people drink good beer.” Hunter S Thompson

User avatar
RowdyandMe
Exploring Kokopelli
Posts: 762
Joined: Jul 16 2012 5:48 am
City, State: Deer Valley, AZ

Re: MapDEX - Route Manager

Post by RowdyandMe » Jun 03 2015 4:49 pm

Yesterday on my hike HAZ just seem to freeze up. It regsitered and the 1st mile and locked up.
I kept trying to see if it would pick backup but got a compass error 3. Does anyone know what that means?
Rowdy and Widowmaker

User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6972
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App

Post by joebartels » Jun 03 2015 5:07 pm

The code hasn't changed since Mar 20th. Sounds like it is caused by something outside of HAZ Tracks or compass related. The compass is triggered by an icon to the lower left of the map. Also triggered when viewing the list of waypoints from the map menu.

Compass error 3 means it was unable to initialize the compass function in your device.

Another similar error without "compass"...
error 3 means importing a route while off-line was attempted

Best advice I have without knowing more:
reboot & be sure "Location Services" is set to "High Accuracy"
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
The_N
Paysonpelli
Posts: 66
Joined: Mar 18 2015 6:37 pm
City, State: Payson, AZ

Re: HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App

Post by The_N » Jun 03 2015 5:23 pm

@Widowmaker
I also had a compass problem on a previous phone and totally gave up on HAZ tracks at first. My amateur opinion was that the manufacturers operating system didn't support it and I'm not technical enough to figure it out. Just used HAZ tracks again on my last couple hikes w/o any problems.
If there is no struggle, there is no progress.

User avatar
RowdyandMe
Exploring Kokopelli
Posts: 762
Joined: Jul 16 2012 5:48 am
City, State: Deer Valley, AZ

Re: HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App

Post by RowdyandMe » Jun 03 2015 5:37 pm

@joe bartels
It has only happened to this one time. So I just thought it might be from kind of interference.
Rowdy and Widowmaker

User avatar
SAMBA
Exploring Kokopelli
Posts: 267
Joined: Oct 02 2009 12:59 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App

Post by SAMBA » Jul 03 2015 12:45 pm

Back on May 9th cdeperro asked "Joe...is there a possibility of having a really simple waypoint functionality that works something like this: press an icon, box opens to enter text. It marks exactly where you are...NOT the center of the map". And Joe replied "Might see it as early as June for Android". I'm not exactly sure what the "it"Joe was referring to is, but is HAZ Tracks waypoint functionality any different today from what it was when cdeperro first made his request. I ask because I tried to create a number of test waypoints on a route I created yesterday and none of my waypoints were within several miles of where I expected them to be. I'm using a Republic Wireless 1st generation Motorola Moto X smart phone to create my routes. For what it's worth, the only way I can create a route using my Moto X is to set the location mode to "Device only".

User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6972
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App

Post by joebartels » Jul 03 2015 12:46 pm

nothing has changed, still working on the next version

the cdeperro request is incorporated in the next version
in the mean time, best to zoom in to where you are at before adding a waypoint
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

User avatar
SAMBA
Exploring Kokopelli
Posts: 267
Joined: Oct 02 2009 12:59 pm
City, State: Tucson, AZ

Re: HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App

Post by SAMBA » Jul 03 2015 1:11 pm

@joe bartels

Thanks for the feedback. I tried an extremely limited, backyard experiment doing what you suggested even before I got your reply, but I had limited success. I'll give it a more extensive and thorough test today or tomorrow, and I'll report my results when I'm done. Thanks again.

User avatar
joebartels
teva joe
Posts: 6972
Joined: Nov 20 1996 12:00 pm
City, State: Phoenix, AZ

Re: HAZ Tracks - GPS Hiking App

Post by joebartels » Sep 23 2015 4:38 pm

HAZ Tracks updates are out

Android 1.18.22
- updated dependencies, which keeps the code current
- slipped in the background mode technology so it's much less likely to terminate using other apps

iOS 1.18.23
- fixed all known issues related to the new iOS 9 release
note: the app icon is generic and will be fixed in a week or so

iOS & Android 4.4+ users will soon be prompted on the home screen of the app to upgrade to Route Scout.
Hike Arizona it ROCKS!

Post Reply

Return to “HAZ Apps”


cron