username
X
password
register help
Desert Globemallow
Desert Globemallow216 locationsPlant
.: Trishness :.
Apr 2 2005
Cat Peaks Loop
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: tibber :.
Mar 28 2010
Cave Trail #233
ID1108
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyMalvaceae - Mallow
ElevationBelow 8200
Prime BloomOrange
SecondaryRed
TertiaryPurple
BloomsJan - Dec
Images Bing, Google

Sphaeralcea ambigua

area
area
Common Names
aka apricot mallow

Habitat
hillsides, roadsides

Flowers
Orange, Pink, red, white, light purple. Usually bright orange flowers, 5 petals, up to 1 1/2" in width. clusters at the upper part of the stems.

Description
herb annual, 20" to 36" tall.

Comments
16 species of Globemallow in AZ so there is a lot of variation. Efforts will be made to put the flowers in the right place but some may be misclassified. Bear with us, we're hikers not botanists. Sphaeralcea emoryi orange with a yellow perianth; S. coccinea, Scarlet Globemallow; S. Fendleri, Fendler's globemallow. Abutilon (Indian mallow) and hibiscus (desert rose mallow) are also part of the mallow family.
All Months
310 Photos
Jan
9
Feb
37
Mar
148
Apr
61
May
18
Jun
4
Jul
0
Aug
4
Sep
6
Oct
2
Nov
6
Dec
15
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 127 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
help comment issue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.