username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Arizona Rainbow Cactus
Arizona Rainbow Cactus37 locationsPlant
.: SkyIslander18 :.
Jun 6 2010
Fort Bowie Loop
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: PrestonSands :.
Feb 27 2008
Fort Bowie Loop
ID1121  URL
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyCactaceae - Cactus
Elevation4000 - 6000
Prime BloomPink
BloomsApr - Jul
NRCS ECRI3
Images Bing, Google

Echinocereus rigidissimus (Engelm.) Haage f.

NRCS 2022 Area
NRCS 2022 Area
Common Names
Arizona Rainbow Cactus, Rainbow Cactus, Arizona Rainbow

Habitat
grasslands and oak woodlands in southern Arizona, southern New Mexico, and northern Sonora, Mexico, typically 4000 to 6000 feet in elevation.

Flowers
large, up to 4 inches wide, pink with a white throat

Description
A single-stemmed or occasionally clustered plant, 2 to 5 inches in diameter, up to 12 inches in height; pectinate (comb-like) radial spines lie flat against the stem, very dense and nearly obscuring the skin; central spines absent. Spines are usually red and white, but occasionally yellow or brown; the color of new spines varies with each year, often giving the plant a banded or rainbow-like appearance.

Comments
Known from Cochise, Pima, and Santa Cruz counties of Arizona. A very attractive plant, commonly grown for commercial sale.
All Months
52 Photos
Jan
10
Feb
8
Mar
13
Apr
8
May
1
Jun
1
Jul
1
Aug
3
Sep
1
Oct
1
Nov
5
Dec
0
page 1, 2, 3
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 127 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.