Common Monkey Flower
Common Monkey Flower28 locationsPlant
.: RedRoxx44 :.
Jun 12 2005
Wilderness of Rocks Trail #44
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: Al_HikesAZ :.
May 29 2006
Ribbon Falls from Phantom Ranch
ID1289 URL
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyScrophulariaceae - Figwort
Elevation500 - 9500
Prime BloomYellow
BloomsMar - Sep
Images Bing, Google

Mimulus guttatus

Common Names: aka yellow monkey flower.
Habitat: moist, riparian areas and at the edges of seeps and springs.
Flowers: Yellow with orange spots. 5 petals - a lower lip (3 lobes) much longer than the upper lip (2 lobes). 1" long tubular.
Description: Native. herb. annual perennial. up to 3' tall. leaves and stems are fleshy and succulent. The upper leaves are sessile and joined at the base.
Comments: See also Crimson monkey flower.
All Months
33 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
2
Mar
5
Apr
4
May
7
Jun
7
Jul
3
Aug
3
Sep
1
Oct
0
Nov
1
Dec
0
page 1, 2
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 229 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.