username
X
password
register help
San Francisco Peaks groundsel
San Francisco Peaks groundsel4 locationsPlant
.: Jim_H :.
Jul 22 2009
Fremont & Doyle Peaks
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: Jim_H :.
Jul 22 2009
Fremont & Doyle Peaks
ID1456
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyAsteraceae - Compositae: aster, daisy, sunflower
Elevation10000 - 12000
Prime BloomYellow
BloomsJul - Aug
Images Bing, Google

Packera franciscana

Synonym
Senecio franciscanus

Habitat
Alpine tundra above southwestern spruce-fir or bristlecone pine forests on talus slopes above 10,900' elevation.

Flowers
Flower heads (clusters) are 0.89-1.3 cm (0.35-0.5 in)
wide and are composed of 1-6 yellow-gold flowers.

Description
dwarf alpine species 3.1-10.2 cm (1.2-4.0 in) tall. Leaves are deeply lobed, with upper leaves smaller than lower leaves.

Flower Season
Judging by the summers of 2009, 2010, and 2011, this species begins to flower in very late July and early August, and peaks in middle to late August, before forming seed heads. This is after the typical Avens bloom which peaks in early to middle July.

Comments
Threatened species. Threats include trampling by hikers, trail building, and ski area development. Source: US Fish & Wildlife Service

It colonizes stable scree areas and is often found right on the trail. Look for it along the upper reaches of the Weatherford Trail and the Humphrey Summit Trail.

This area is off limits without snowpack.
All Months
21 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
0
Jun
0
Jul
13
Aug
7
Sep
0
Oct
1
Nov
0
Dec
0
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 290 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
help comment issue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.