username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Parish's goldeneye
Parish's goldeneye8 locationsPlant
.: johnlp :.
Dec 8 2018
BCT - Black Canyon TH to Bumble Bee
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: joebartels :.
Dec 8 2018
BCT - Black Canyon TH to Bumble Bee
ID1484
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyAsteraceae - Compositae: aster, daisy, sunflower
Elevation1000 - 3500
Prime BloomYellow
BloomsFeb - Jun
NRCS VIPA14
Images Bing, Google

Viguiera deltoidea var. parishii

feature
area
area
Synonyms
Parish goldeneye, Parish's Scrub-Aster, Parish's goldeneye, Bahiopsis parishii, Viguiera parishii Greene

Commonly mistaken as Brittlebush.
Parish goldeneye has a vibrant-green thin triangular leaf with jagged edges.
Smooth & smooth edged Brittlebush leaves are dull silverleaf on top, wavy and thicker like a fruit tree leaf.
All Months
8 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
1
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
1
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
2
Dec
4
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 299 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.