Bigtooth Maple
Bigtooth Maple149 locationsPlant
.: RedRoxx44 :.
Nov 14 2005
South Fork of Cave Creek #243
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: PrestonSands :.
Jun 28 2009
Sardine Trail #536
ID1504 URL
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyAceraceae - Maple
Elevation4700 - 7000
Prime BloomNone
BloomsApr - Jan
FoliageYes
Images Bing, Google

Acer grandidentatum

Common Names
aka western American Bigtooth Maple, Canyon maple.

Flowers
insignificant hairy, yellow flowers in the spring. followed by the production of 1" long winged seeds.

Description
Native. large, deciduous tree. up to 50' tall. broad, spreading canopy of 25' to 35'. irregular silhouette. grayish-brown bark. leaves are 3" to 6", lustrous dark green, lobed, with a pale underside. the leaves are noted for their brilliance in Autumn when they change to shades of red, orange and yellow before dropping.

Comments
treated as a variety or subspecies of Sugar Maple by some botanists. Source: US Forest Service. FOR FALL FOLIAGE - look in the HAZ Hike Index under Perks - Autumn for trails and dates.
All Months
244 Photos
Jan
1
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
1
May
4
Jun
15
Jul
9
Aug
20
Sep
22
Oct
127
Nov
43
Dec
2
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 141 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.