username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Fremont Cottonwood
Fremont Cottonwood42 locationsPlant
.: snakemarks :.
Apr 7 2009
First Water Lower Creek Shuttle
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: Al_HikesAZ :.
Oct 25 2006
Bright Angel Trail
ID1515 URL
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilySalicaceae - Willow
Elevation150 - 6000
Prime BloomGreen
BloomsEarly Spr - Early Spr
FoliageYes
NRCS POFRM
Images Bing, Google

Populus fremontii S. Watson ssp. mesetae Eckenwalder

Common Names
aka Cottonwood (because it is the most common cottonwood tree in AZ)

Habitat
Riparian. grows only on wet soil and is an indicator of permanent water and shade.

Flowers
catkins 2"- 4" long; reddish; male and female on separate trees; in early spring. The seeds are white & cottony which is why it's called a cottonwood.

Description
Native. Tree. deciduous, broad, flattened, open crown of large, widely spreading branches. 40-80' tall. 2'- 4' in diameter. Bark: Smooth in younger trees, becomming deeply furrowed with whitish cracked bark with age.

Comments
Pima (Akimel O'odham)used the twigs for basketweaving; Hopi carve cottonwood roots into kachina dolls (katsina).
All Months
52 Photos
Jan
7
Feb
3
Mar
7
Apr
10
May
6
Jun
1
Jul
0
Aug
2
Sep
2
Oct
11
Nov
3
Dec
0
page 1, 2, 3
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 38 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.