username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Ocotillo296 locationsPlant
.: kingsnake :.
Mar 19 2011
Perl Charles Trail #1A
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: RowdyandMe :.
Aug 10 2016
Renegade Trail MSPN
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyFouquieriaceae - Ocotillo
ElevationBelow 5000
Prime BloomRed
BloomsMar - Jun
Images Bing, Google

Fouquieria splendens

Common Names
Candlewood, Coachwhip, Jacob's staff, flamingsword. Personally, the only common name I have ever heard it called is the Ocotillo. An icon of the Sonoran desert. If the hike is in the Sonoran desert, it will have Ocotillos, even if we haven't associated them on the dynamic map.

Habitat:
Rocky slopes, mountainsides, desert areas, especially well-drained slopes.

Flowers:
Bright reddish-orange up to 1". In clusters up to 12" at the end of the canes. 5 petals fused at the base to form a tube. The bright crimson flowers appear especially after rainfall in spring, summer, and occasionally fall.

Description
Shrub (not a cactus). Up to 20' tall and a spread of 15'. Many unbranched, cane-like spiny, thorny stems that spread outward. Resembles an inverted cone. Stems are normally leafless. Bright green leaves appear on the stems after heavy rains. Leaves are up to 2" long and 1" wide. When arid conditions return, the leaves turn brown and drop off.
Comments:Native. Spectacular. An icon. Shares dominance with Saguaro and Palo Verde. Used for fencing and stems used to support thatched roofs. An important source of nectar for hummingbirds. Related to the boojum tree. "The common name is derived from the Aztec word for pine (ocotle) and the Spanish diminutive (-illo). Thus, "little pine"". Ronald J. Taylor. Desert Wildflowers of North America
All Months
425 Photos
Jan
24
Feb
57
Mar
111
Apr
85
May
20
Jun
5
Jul
10
Aug
21
Sep
20
Oct
19
Nov
20
Dec
33
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 24
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 186 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
90+° 8am - 6pm kills
prehydrate & stay hydrated
help comment issue

end of page marker

Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.