username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Chain Fruit Cholla
Chain Fruit Cholla68 locationsPlant
.: tibber :.
Feb 28 2009
First Water Upper Creek Loop
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: rwstorm :.
Feb 10 2012
White Canyon Wander
ID1574 URL
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyCactaceae - Cactus
Elevation1000 - 3000
Prime BloomPurple
BloomsMay - Aug
Images Bing, Google

Opuntia fulgida

Chain Fruit Cholla Close Up  HikeArizonaCOM
Chain Fruit Cholla Close Up HikeArizonaCOM
Synonyms
Jumping cholla, Cylindropuntia fulgida
Flowers
white and pink, streaked with lavender. 1" wide, displayed at old joint tips (or fruit tips).
Description
Native. an arborescent (tree like) plant with one branching trunk. can grow to 12' tall. create fantastic looking forests. long, drooping chains of fruits.
Comments
While the name "Jumping Cholla" is applied especially to this species, it is also used as a general term for all chollas. A good method to remove the cactus is with a hair comb, don't try grabbing with your hand. See the forums for more advice on removing barbs.
All Months
105 Photos
Jan
14
Feb
14
Mar
16
Apr
6
May
4
Jun
7
Jul
1
Aug
1
Sep
9
Oct
7
Nov
9
Dec
17
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 164 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.