username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Catclaw mimosa
Catclaw mimosa6 locationsPlant
.: joebartels :.
Sep 23 2006
Black Top Mesa
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: Zort :.
May 4 2014
Devil's Canyon Hike
ID1600
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyFabaceae - Pea
Elevation3000 - 6500
Prime BloomWhite
BloomsLate Spr - Summer
Images Bing, Google

Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera

Common Names
aka Catclaw biuncifera. Wait-a-minute bush

Habitat
dry soils on mesas & rocky slopes

Flowers
creamy white to pale pinkish, tight round clusters, 5/8" wide on slender stalks emerging from leaf axils.

Description
perennial up to 6'. narrow, twisted, flat, brown 2" long seed pods.

Comments
Claws are denser & more numerous than those of Catclaw Acacia (Acacia gregii), with which it is sometimes confused. Biuncifera has smaller leaves and leaflets and is usually a smaller plant overall.
All Months
6 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
2
Apr
1
May
2
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
1
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 95 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.