username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Organ Pipe Cactus25 locationsPlant
.: Crzy4AZ :.
Mar 26 2005
Bull Pasture - Estes Canyon Loop
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: Randal_Schulhauser :.
Jan 1 2006
Arch Canyon - Organ Pipe NM
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyCactaceae - Cactus
ElevationBelow 3900
Prime BloomWhite
BloomsSummer - Summer
Images Bing, Google

Stenocereus Thurberi

Common Names: Organ Pipe Cactus, Pitahaya Dulce
Habitat: the Sonoran Desert, to just south of the Phoenix area; is limited to the lower elevation deserts as the plant is damaged by long periods of freezing temperatures.
Flowers: white to pinkish white, funnel shaped nocturnal flowers; fruit is round, bright red when ripe
Description: plants form an upright cluster of branches, up to 25 feet tall, 4 to 6 inches in diameter; spines are gray, black or reddish brown, 1 inch long
Comments: the sweet fruits were an important food source to the Tohono O'odham and Pima tribes
All Months
67 Photos
Jan
7
Feb
11
Mar
26
Apr
5
May
1
Jun
3
Jul
0
Aug
0
Sep
1
Oct
0
Nov
1
Dec
12
page 1, 2, 3, 4
help comment issue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.